Important notices
Privacy statement


Investissement Québec ("we", "our") makes every effort to protect the privacy of your personal information. Given that we obtain information on you through our website (investquebec.com) or from the forms that you return to us by fax or mail, we feel it is important that you understand the manner in which we gather and use this information.

 

Information Required for the Opening of an Account or Subscription

Use of Information

Information that we Share With Third Parties

Cookies

Security and Access

 

Information Required for the Opening of an Account or Subscription

In order to process your application to open a user account on the secure My Account section, we ask you to provide the name, full address and telephone number of your company as well as an IQ file number.

 

You will also need to submit your name, title, mailing address (if different from that of the company), telephone and fax numbers, date of birth and e-mail address. Some of this information will be required to sign you up for our newsletters and press releases.

 

At a later date, we may also require some additional information.

 

Use of Information

As indicated above, the information provided is used to process your application and to open your user account. We also use all the information you provide us to make your visit on our website more pleasant. We may also use this information in the future to add personalized items to our site or to ensure that our content caters to the interests of our users.

 

In addition, we can use your personal information to send you information letters or promotional offers with a view to providing you with the best possible service. We do not share your personal information with third parties unless it is required to process your application for financial assistance.

 

Information that we Share With Third Parties

If required by law or an order, we provide government authorities, such as the Autorité des marchés financiers and Canada Revenue Agency, with your personal information when they need and request it.

 

On October 7, 2009, Investissement Québec and Revenu Québec signed an agreement entitled "Entente portant sur l'échange de renseignements nécessaires à l'administration de mesures fiscales ou à l'application d'une loi fiscale" [agreement on the exchange of information required for the administration of fiscal measures or the enforcement of a tax statute]. Under that agreement, the two organizations can share information required for the exercise of their respective mandates without being obliged to ask for the consent of the individual in question. We disclose information to Revenu Québec solely within the framework of this agreement, which has been approved by the Commission d'accès à l'information du Québec. In addition to analyzing the nature of the information provided and the reasons for which it is disclosed, the Commission's responsibilities include ensuring that appropriate security measures and measures to ensure confidentiality are put in place.

 

Under no circumstances do we transmit your personal information to other third parties or organizations without your consent.

 

Cookies

We use a feature in your browser, known as cookies, to recognize your computer. A cookie is a small data file that is copied onto your hard drive when you visit a website. These files help you browse the site.

 

We do not and cannot use cookies to retrieve personal information from your computer. The information gathered is used for statistical purposes, especially to determine the number of hits on the site and to pinpoint the most frequently visited pages.

 

If your browser is configured to alert you before accepting cookies, you will receive a warning message for each cookie. You can change your browser settings in order to disable cookies.

 

Security and Access

We store your files ourselves. We also take all appropriate security measures to ensure that the information you provide is kept confidential. Please read our security measures for additional information.

 

You can consult, modify or ask us to delete all the personal information you have provided us at any time. To do so, simply send us an e-mail at sai@invest-quebec.com, or write to us at:

 

Investissement Québec

Reception and Information Service

600, de La Gauchetière, bureau 1500

Montréal (Québec) H3B 4L8

 

Last update:  May 2013

Share

Contact your expert

André Williot

Client Service Officer

1 844 474-6367

See also